Real Sight Reader
Piano sound
Browser piano

Play your MIDI keyboard through this device’s audio output. Plug headphones into this device and turn down your piano’s own speakers.

← All pieces

Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827) · sheet music

  • Key F major
  • Time 3/4
  • Levels 2–10
  • Passages 9

Your turn · both hands

 

 

Loading passage…

Preparing your passage…

Ludwig van Beethoven, German classical (1770–1827). The reading release has 9 passages from this piece at levels 2–10; the reader above opens on the easiest, bars 41–44 for the right hand alone.

Practice the hard bars →

The hardest stretch is bars 49–52 at level 10.

Your practice path

Learn it the way teachers do: each hand on its own, then together, then the hard bars. Each step is a real graded passage of Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral".

  1. Right hand alone · bars 41–44 level 2
  2. Left hand alone · bars 1–4 level 4
  3. Hands together · bars 1–4 level 4
  4. The hardest bars · bars 49–52 level 10

How to play Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

  1. Tempo:Match the tempo to the scene. The pastoral opening and the brook want an unhurried, flowing pace, while the folk-dance and storm passages can move faster once the notes are secure.
  2. Right hand:The right hand often plays the woodwind and violin tunes, so keep a singing legato and let longer notes finish their full length before the next phrase.
  3. Left hand:The left hand supplies the steady bass and accompaniment patterns of the orchestra. Keep it evenly spaced and soft so the right-hand melody stays on top.
  4. Hands together:When the hands join in the storm and the dance, practice the rhythm on a closed hand first and then play it so the downbeats match exactly.
  5. Rhythm:The symphony moves among 2/4, 3/4, 4/4, 6/8 and 12/8 across its movements. Count the beat groups out loud when you meet a new meter.
  6. Dynamics:Beethoven builds climaxes slowly, like the storm gathering. Start softer than you think you need, then grow the volume bar by bar toward the peak.
  7. Practice:Pick one scene at a time and imagine it as you play: the brook should ripple, the dance should stomp, the shepherd's song should sing. Matching the mood improves the touch.

Common mistakes

  • Playing the brook movement too fast and losing its gentle flow. Fix: Count in beats of four groups of three, and keep the left hand quiet so it ripples rather than thumps.
  • Starting the storm too loud, leaving no room to grow. Fix: Begin barely audible and add volume gradually toward the peak.
  • Mixing up the meters between scenes and giving the dance a march feel. Fix: Check the time signature at the start of every passage and clap the rhythm before playing.
  • Letting the accompaniment overpower the tune in the finale. Fix: Play the left hand a notch softer and listen for the shepherd's tune above it.

Structure: five-movement programmatic symphony

A symphony of five scenes rather than the usual four movements. The first two are a relaxed pastoral opening and a flowing brook, the third is a dance, and the last two are a storm and a song of thanksgiving that follow without pause.

I · Awakening of cheerful feelings on arrival in the countryside (F major)
A relaxed, bright movement built from short repeating figures. Reading is about patience and steady rhythm.
II · Scene by the brook (B-flat major)
A slow, rippling movement in a gentle compound meter with bird calls near the end. Expect flowing lines and groups of three.
III · Merry gathering of country folk (F major)
A lively dance in triple meter with a rustic, stomping lilt. Rhythms are simple but the pace is brisk.
IV · Thunder, Storm (F minor)
A short, dramatic movement of rumbling basses and rushing figures in a minor key. It asks for control of volume and fast hands.
V · Shepherd's song: cheerful and thankful feelings after the storm (F major)
A warm shepherd's song of thanks in a swaying six-beat feel, closing with a quiet, prayer-like coda. The mood is calm and grateful.

About Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

Beethoven worked on the Pastoral alongside his Fifth Symphony, and the two works were first performed at the same long concert at the Theater an der Wien in Vienna on 22 December 1808. That concert ran for about four hours and was under-rehearsed. Beethoven loved walking in the countryside outside Vienna, and the sixth symphony is his tribute to it.

Unusually, the symphony has five movements instead of four, and each one carries a title: arrival in the country, a scene by the brook, a merry gathering of country folk, a thunderstorm, and a shepherd's song of thanks after the storm. The last three movements run into each other without a break. Beethoven said the work was more the expression of feeling than painting, so the titles describe moods as much as scenes.

The storm is the most famous episode. Distant thunder and a few raindrops build to a full downpour, then give way to a rising flute scale that suggests a rainbow and flows into the finale. The piece also appears in Disney's 1940 film Fantasia, where it accompanies a mythical Greek scene.

  • In the slow movement Beethoven names the birds in the score: a nightingale in the flute, a quail in the oboe and a cuckoo in two clarinets.
  • The Pastoral and the Fifth Symphony were premiered on the same night, 22 December 1808, in a concert that lasted roughly four hours.
  • Theodor Adorno saw the third-movement scherzo as a model for the scherzos in Bruckner's symphonies.
  • Performances of the whole symphony typically run from about 35 to 46 minutes.

Why the first passage is level 2

That passage is level 2 rather than 1 because it leaps a major third, it is in 3/4, not 4/4.

This page collects passages from different movements of the Pastoral, which is why the meters and difficulty levels vary so much. Check the time signature first, then the key signature, before you start each passage.

Questions about Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

How hard is Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" to play?
Its passages grade from level 2 to level 10 on Real Sight Reader's ten-level reading scale, so the full piece is intermediate to advanced reading. The hardest stretch is bars 49–52 at level 10.
Is there an easy part of Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" for beginners?
Yes. Start with bars 41–44 for the right hand alone, the level-2 passage in the reader at the top of this page; it is level 2 because it leaps a major third and it is in 3/4, not 4/4.
What key and time signature is Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in?
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" is in F major, 1 flat. The engraving on this page is in 3/4 time.
Who composed Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"?
Ludwig van Beethoven, German classical (1770–1827). Beethoven worked on the Pastoral alongside his Fifth Symphony, and the two works were first performed at the same long concert at the Theater an der Wien in Vienna on 22 December 1808.
Can I practice Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" online for free?
Yes. The reader on this page plays any of the 9 graded passages from Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in your browser, with an on-screen keyboard or a MIDI keyboard, and marks every note as you play. No signup.
What are the five movements of Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony?
They are the awakening of cheerful feelings on arrival in the country, the scene by the brook, the merry gathering of country folk, the thunderstorm, and the shepherd's song of thanks after the storm.
Why is Beethoven's Sixth Symphony called the Pastoral?
Beethoven gave each movement a title about country life, and he wrote that the work was more the expression of feeling than painting. Pastoral refers to rural scenery and shepherds.
How long is the Pastoral Symphony?
A typical performance lasts about 40 minutes, though recordings range from roughly 35 to 46 minutes.
Is the Pastoral Symphony in the public domain?
Yes. Beethoven died in 1827, so the original is in the public domain. Modern editions and arrangements may have their own rights; the engraving on this page comes from a public-domain source.

Every passage, easiest first

The reading release grades 9 distinct passages of this piece. Open any of them in the reader:

Level 2
bars 41–44 right hand · bars 109–112 right hand
Level 3
bars 1–4 right hand
Level 4
bars 1–4 both hands · bars 1–4 left hand
Level 9
bars 37–40 both hands · bars 41–44 both hands
Level 10
bars 49–52 both hands · bars 57–60 both hands

More pieces to sight-read

Score: public-domain engraving from the corpus (pdmx), graded by the piano-reading-v2-20261023-identity-audit reading release.

Keep training on your phone Practice with your own pieces — free on the App Store